Thirty-six ministers took their oath of office, which automatically signaled the constitution of President Muhammadu Buhari’s cabinet.
The President, after the swearing in, said that his administration would continue to implement policies that would improve the economy of the nation.
He added that the Federal Government would implement policies that will generate massive employment for youths and ensure food security.
He reiterated his determination to diversify the economy with agriculture becoming a major sector.
With assurances that the country would experience positive changes, President Muhammadu Buhari asked that all Nigerians “keep hope alive”.
He went further to announce the portfolios for all the ministers, contrary to expectations that some of the ministers would have no portfolios.
There are ministers for 24 ministries with Ministers of State to make up the remaining portfolios.
The highlight was his announcement that he would take charge as the substantive Minister of Petroleum.
Ministers and Portfolios:
1. Chris Ngige – (Anambra) Minister of Labour & Employment
2. Kayode Fayemi- (Ekiti) Minister of Solid Minerals
3. Rotimi Amaechi – (Rivers) Minister of Transportation
4. Babatunde Fashola -(Lagos) Minister of Power, Works and Housing
5. Abdulrahman Dambazau- (Kano) Minister of Interior
6. Aisha Alhassan – (Taraba) Minister of Women Affairs
6. Aisha Alhassan – (Taraba) Minister of Women Affairs
7. Ogbonaya Onu- (Ebonyi) Minister of Science and Technology
8. Kemi Adeosun – (Ogun) Minister of Finance
9. Abubakar Malami – (Kebbi) Minister of Justice & Attorney-General
9. Abubakar Malami – (Kebbi) Minister of Justice & Attorney-General
10. Sen Hadi Sirika – (Katsina) Minister of State, Aviation
11. Barr. Adebayo Shittu – (Oyo) Minister of Communication
12. Suleiman Adamu – (Jigawa) Minister of Water Resources
13. Solomon Dalong – (Plateau) Minister for Youth and Sports
13. Solomon Dalong – (Plateau) Minister for Youth and Sports
14. Ibe Kachikwu – (Delta) Minister of State, Petroleum
15. Osagie Ehanire – (Edo) Minister of State, Health
16. Audu Ogbeh – (Benue) Minister of Agriculture
17. Udo Udo Udoma – (Akwa Ibom) Minister of Budget & National Planning
18. Lai Mohammed – (Kwara) Minister of Information
19. Amina Mohammed – (Gombe) Minister of Environment
20. Ibrahim Usman Jibril – (Nasarawa) Minister of State, Environment
21. Hajia Khadija Bukar Ibrahim- (Yobe) Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
22. Cladius Omoleye Daramola (Ondo) Minister of State, Niger Delta
23. Prof Anthony Onwuka (Imo) Minister of State, Education
24. Geoffrey Onyema (Enugu) Minister of Foreign Affairs
25. Dan Ali (Zamfara) Minister of Defence
26. Barr James Ocholi (Kogi) Minister of State, Labour & Employment
27. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna) Minister of State Budget and National Planning
28. Okechukwu Enelamah (Abia) Minister of Trade, Investment & Industry
29. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) Minister of Federal Capital Territory
30. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Bornu) Minister of State, Power
31. Aisha Abubakar (Sokoto) Minister of State, Trade & Investment
32. Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa) Minister of State, Agriculture
33. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi) Minister of Education
34. Isaac Adewole (Osun) Minister of Health
35. Abubakar Bawa Bwari (Niger) Minister of State, Solid Minerals
36. Pastor Usani Uguru (Cross River) Minister of Niger Delta
37. President Muhammadu Buhari- Minister of Petroleum
17. Udo Udo Udoma – (Akwa Ibom) Minister of Budget & National Planning
18. Lai Mohammed – (Kwara) Minister of Information
19. Amina Mohammed – (Gombe) Minister of Environment
20. Ibrahim Usman Jibril – (Nasarawa) Minister of State, Environment
21. Hajia Khadija Bukar Ibrahim- (Yobe) Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
22. Cladius Omoleye Daramola (Ondo) Minister of State, Niger Delta
23. Prof Anthony Onwuka (Imo) Minister of State, Education
24. Geoffrey Onyema (Enugu) Minister of Foreign Affairs
25. Dan Ali (Zamfara) Minister of Defence
26. Barr James Ocholi (Kogi) Minister of State, Labour & Employment
27. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna) Minister of State Budget and National Planning
28. Okechukwu Enelamah (Abia) Minister of Trade, Investment & Industry
29. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) Minister of Federal Capital Territory
30. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Bornu) Minister of State, Power
31. Aisha Abubakar (Sokoto) Minister of State, Trade & Investment
32. Heineken Lokpobiri (Bayelsa) Minister of State, Agriculture
33. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi) Minister of Education
34. Isaac Adewole (Osun) Minister of Health
35. Abubakar Bawa Bwari (Niger) Minister of State, Solid Minerals
36. Pastor Usani Uguru (Cross River) Minister of Niger Delta
37. President Muhammadu Buhari- Minister of Petroleum
No comments:
Post a Comment